?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still not dead.

I'm sorry to say it's been a year at least since I read/logged onto LJ. It's been a hard first year in Cali but I'm at least finally sewing again. Even if I'm now not happy with it.

But the good news (main news) is that I'm going to CoCo! And I'm actually staying at the hotel! So Yay for fun shenanigans!

This of course has thrown me into an omg what am I going to wear fit!

Lots of ideas but little time unless I do nothing but sew and work. I used to do that all the time but it's one of the things that's suffered since my move.

So a list of some ideas:
See if my floral francaise is alterable with a stomacher.

Oh yeah did I mention I'm at my heaviest weight of my life? Part of the costuming depression.

Other possible options to start/work on :
A pet en l'aire
A natural form seaside gown
Which would also mean new corset
Something for the Atlantis pool party.
Additions to my new medieval dress
My "larp" character
A new Regency gown (I found this amazing king size silk bedsheet at Goodwill for 4 dollars! It's the perfect lightweight material for a Regency ball gown!
More options from the stash.

Anyway, the weight thing is what's slowing me down. I would need all new undergarments too, which takes up time.

Oh and the other good news is that I will be displaying my Elsa dress in the Cavalcade exhibit! I'm so proud of the dress, I'm excited for people to see it up close. But that means cleaning and fixing things like rhinestones that have fallen off. And making my dress form look better. But Yay!

This post was written on my phone so apologies. My computer is basically useless now which is one reason I'm so behind here on LJ!

Love to all my costume peeps!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
butterballbunny
Jun. 28th, 2015 04:53 pm (UTC)

Can't wait to see you at CoCo!
!!
()-

bellamissella
Jun. 28th, 2015 08:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks, you too Bunny! :)
koshka_the_cat
Jun. 28th, 2015 07:42 pm (UTC)

I'm so glad you're coming to Costume College again! So frustrating having to get costumes to work, but it seems like you have a lot of options to start.  And I love your new medieval dress!


I'm going to sound like an advertisement now.  I just bought a bluetooth keyboard for my phone and it's made things soooo much easier.  I hate typing on my phone (and tablet, actually) but also am never on my computer.  But the one I bought was just $15 and works great.  It's here https://www.amazon.com/gp/mobile/dp/B00EZL1HEI/ref=mobile_oh_details_?ie=UTF8&app-action=detail&asin=B00EZL1HEI&clickstream-tag=your_order  I was initially confused buying one--why were some $15 and some $100? But yeah, it's been really helpful.  I'm typing on it now, actually :)

bellamissella
Jun. 28th, 2015 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks Katherine! I have one somewhere, was just thinking I should dig it out. :)
bauhausfrau
Jun. 28th, 2015 08:10 pm (UTC)
Hey me and a few others are doing Hunger Games Capitol City costumes for the Pool Party - they're fun and floofy and can totally be thrifted/ebayed and don't require historical undies! Anyway you're welcome to join us. ;)
bellamissella
Jun. 28th, 2015 08:12 pm (UTC)
Ooh, good idea! I have a jellyfish idea I'm excited about, but it's pricier to pull off. This would be fun though! I can't wait to see your Effie dress!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jamison Wieser